Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies in respect of information collected on SNAP Cymru’s website. At SNAP Cymru we regard the privacy of those who use our Website as very important. We have created this Privacy Policy to explain what personal information we collect about you and the purposes for which we may use such personal information. We will always treat your personal information with respect, as well as handling it in accordance with the law.

By submitting personal information to us you consent to our collection and use of it as set out in this Privacy Policy and (unless otherwise indicated) are opting to be added to our postal marketing mailing lists. We will not add you to any of our electronic mailing lists without obtaining your consent. If at any point you do not wish to be included on any of our marketing mailing lists, please see the heading “How do you stop us from using your information other than for dealing with a specific enquiry?” below for instructions on how to let us know.

The detail

Who are we?

SNAP Cymru is registered as a charity (number 1027599) and a company limited by guarantee (number 2832114). With offices throughout Wales, our registered office is at 10 Coopers Yard, Curran Road, CARDIFF CF10 5NB

What information do we collect from visitors to SNAP Cymru’s Website

We collect information from you if you choose to contact us with an enquiry or if you fill in one of the forms displayed on our Website. The information we collect includes your contact details (such as name, postal address and email address) together with other information that you provide to enable us to respond to your enquiry. You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up-to-date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating and that if you submit personal information about a third party to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

How do we use your personal information

As well as dealing with your enquiries, we may use your personal information to provide you with details of the services we offer, changes to SNAP Cymru’s Website, fundraising and other campaigns we are running and other information about SNAP Cymru and its activities which we think you may find of interest. We may send you this information by post or, if we have your consent, by email. We will always give you the opportunity of opting out of receiving email communications from us each time we contact you.

How do you stop us from using your information other than for dealing with your specific enquiry

If you do not wish to receive this information other than as necessary to deal with your specific enquiry, or you wish to receive information only via a preferred medium, please email us at headoffice@snapcymru.org or write to Head Office at 10 Coopers Yard, Curran Road, CARDIFF CF10 5NB
with details of your request. If may take up to five working days to deal with your request.

Which third parties might we disclose your personal information to?

Unless you agree otherwise we will only share personal information about you with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with your enquiry or where we are legally required to do so or where we have stated otherwise on SNAP Cymru’s website.
We will not otherwise sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties. We disclose aggregate statistics about those who use SNAP Cymru’s Website and related information to third parties but these statistics do not include information which could enable you to be identified.

How do you access the personal information we hold about you?

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to Head Office,  10 Coopers Yard, Curran Road, CARDIFF CF10 5NB with details of your request. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you a copy of the personal information requested which we hold about you and which we are legally required to disclose. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.

Use of cookies and other tracking devices

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server (such as that used to run SNAP Cymru’s Website) to a user’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive. We use cookies and similar tracking devices to identify when a visit from a user of your computer is made to SNAP Cymru’s Website, to keep track of your browsing patterns, to enable SNAP Cymru’s Website to operate properly and to help us to optimise the content of the website. Most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer: if you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser. Please note that doing so may restrict your ability to use SNAP Cymru’s Website.

We may also collect information about where you are on the Internet (e.g. the URL you came from and your IP address), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on SNAP Cymru’s Website.
We monitor our site and capture information about your visit to SNAP Cymru’s Website to improve the quality of the service we provide. This may include monitoring of traffic patterns and the site usage to help us develop and administer SNAP Cymrue’s Website. The information we hold about you may also be used to analyse your browsing preferences as part of our marketing and fundraising programmes. This may help us to select and tailor content for your benefit.

What about third party websites that you can access via SNAP Cymru’s Website?

SNAP Cymru’s Website contains links (either as hypertext links or behind banner advertisements) to other websites which provide information or are able to supply goods or services to you. These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which should be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators whether in respect of your personal information or otherwise.
SNAP Cymru’s website also contains links to pages maintained by SNAP Cymru on third party social media websites. The privacy policies and statements specified on those websites will apply to your use of those websites, in addition to this Privacy Policy.

Security of your information

We keep secure records which contain personal information about you in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. No information transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure during transmission: we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it. It is also possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may request proof of your identity before disclosing personal information to you.

What if you use one of our services advertised on SNAP Cymru’s Website?

This Privacy Policy does not deal with how we will handle information we collect from you in the course of providing a service to you. We will tell you how we intend to handle such information at the time you ask us to provide the service.

What if you make a donation online?

If you make a donation online using the links provided on SNAP Cymru’s Website you will be transferred to a secure server. That secure server will either be operated by a third party payment processor (in the case of donations by credit or debit card) or by us (in all other cases). We and/or the payment processor will collect your credit card, debit card or (if paying by direct debit) bank account details along with other information in order to process your donation. If you are making a donation by direct debit we will collect, store and use your bank details for that purpose and may share that information in order to verify your details and to aid in fraud prevention and detection. The information you provide when donating online or by any other method listed on SNAP Cymru’s Website will only be used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the homepages of the various websites which are incorporated in SNAP Cymru’s Website. You can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy link on any page of SNAP Cymru’s Website. You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy Policy with effect from the date of the change.